Privacy Policy .

Outback Ballooning is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by telephone, email, via our website www.outbackballooning.com.au and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

European Data Protection Laws

This section applies if you are based in the European Economic Area (EEA) during your interactions with us and sets out the additional information that we are required to provide to you under European data protection laws.

Personal data has the same meaning as in Article 4 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and includes but is not limited to all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as that person’s name, address, email address and bank account details.

Under European data protection laws, use of personal data must be based on one of a number of legal grounds and we are required to set out the grounds in respect of each use. We may process personal data only when the processing is permitted by the specific legal ground set out in the law.

We have set out below the relevant grounds that apply to each purpose of data processing that is mentioned in this privacy policy. You can find an explanation of each of the legal grounds for use of personal data.

Legal grounds for use of personal data

The principal legal grounds for our use of your personal data are as follows:

Consent: where you have consented to our use of your information (you will have been presented with a consent form in relation to any such use and may withdraw your consent).
Contract performance: where we are required to collect and handle your personal data in order to provide you with the services that we have contractually agreed to provide to you, e.g. where you have booked an Outback Ballooning flight;
Legal obligation: where we need to use your personal data to comply with our legal obligations.
Vital interests: where we need to process your personal data in order to protect the vital interests of you or another natural person, e.g. where you require urgent assistance.
Public interest: where we need to process your personal data in order to carry out a task that is in the public interest.
Legitimate interests: where we use your information to achieve a legitimate interest and our reasons for using it outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights.

The legal grounds for our use of the sensitive categories of personal data are:

Consent: where you have explicitly consented to our use of your personal data. You may withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data.
Vital interest: where we need to process your personal data in order to protect the vital interests of you or another natural person where you or the other person is physically or legally incapable of giving consent.
Legal claims: where your personal data is necessary for us to establish, exercise or defend any legal claims.
Substantial public interest: where we need to process your personal data for reasons of substantial public interest set out in EU law or the laws of the member state in which you are based.
Public interest in area of public health: where we need to process your personal data for reasons of public interest in the area of public health, such as protecting against serious cross-border threats to health, set out in EU law or the laws of the member state in which you are based.
Outback Ballooning Privacy Policy

Disclosure of information outside the EEA

When we transfer personal data from inside the EEA to outside the EEA, we may be required by law to take specific measures to safeguard the relevant personal data. Certain countries outside the EEA have been approved by the European Commission as providing essentially equivalent protections to EEA data protection laws and therefore no additional safeguards are required to export personal data from the EEA to these jurisdictions. In countries which have not had these approvals, we will use appropriate safeguards to protect any personal data being transferred, such as EU Commission-approved model contractual clauses or binding corporate rules permitted by applicable legal requirements.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Outback Ballooning will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

PO BOX 2702, Alice Springs, NT 0871, Australia
+61 8 8952 8723 or 1800 809 790
sales@outbackballooning.com.au
www.outbackballooning.com.au
ABN: 47 631 959 638